Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

By accepting our Terms & Conditions or by visiting farmtoysonline.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Farm Toys Online Ltd. We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions

We store data about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best possible service. We do not hold credit card information about yourselves. This is only received by Sagepay who provide the strongest commercially available level of encryption which ensures that your transactions are secure and your credit card details cannot be hijacked or redirected to anyone other than Sagepay. Look for the yellow padlock in the bottom-right of your browser as you enter the Credit Card section of our site. 


How we collect your personal data

  • From you when you agree to purchase a product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, how you will pay for the product.
  • From you when you sign up to our emails or birthday club
  • From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.


Using Your Personal Data
Personal data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use it for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders.
  • To help us to identify you when you contact us.
  • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
  • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  • We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
  • To perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services
  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested

We may allow other people and organisations to use personal data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

 

Marketing Communications
When you purchase anything from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about our news and products. You can normally do this by ticking a box. You can also always send us an email to farmerfreddie@farmtoysonline.co.uk at any time if you change your mind, or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send you. 

 

Cookies 
Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves. Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Farm Toys Online cannot be held responsible for the content of these other websites. Such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.

 

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control. 

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at FarmerFreddie@farmtoysonline.co.uk to see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies.